International High-Tech Innovation Center “Delta city”
The International High-Tech Innovation Center “Delta city” is implemented on the basis of the Presidential Decree (No. PP-3833) dated July 4, 2018.
The project provides establishment of a High-Tech Innovation Center “Delta city” in Yunusabad district, which will be composed of a Research Institute, student campus, multifamily and free-standing residential buildings.
The Managerial board for operation and construction of new facilities has been established by the project subject to cover all facilities within the territory of a future Delta city with a state stake of 50 percent or more.
Until July 2021, the benefits are provided as follows:
• exemption of investors from a unique tax, property tax and land tax in terms of activities related to the construction of facilities at Site;
• exemption of a General Contractor and General Design Organization from VAT in connection to the works (services) executed by non-residents;
• exemption from customs duties on construction machinery, equipment, components, spare parts, construction materials, metal structures not manufactured in Uzbekistan, imported by the Managerial board, investors and General Contractor;
• exemption of the Managerial board from payment of all types of taxes and other obligatory payments for the period of its activities.