Project office for implementation of the pilot project "ILGOR HUDUD"
The purpose of creation and establishment of activities of the Project office is implementation of tasks and functions assigned to the National Agency for Project Management under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan as provided by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated January 3, 2019 No. PP-5609, in the territory of Jizzakh region.
The main objectives of the Project office are as follows:
• reviewing investment offers to enter into the list of the projects to be implemented in Jizzakh region, in conjunction with the Pilot Project "Ilgor Hudud" and the Development strategy of Jizzakh region in the short and long term subject to specify sources of funding;
• ensuring effective implementation of projects, coordination and project management in Jizzakh region funded with the assistance of the Fund for Support of Digital Economy Development "Digital Trust";
• assisting in the quality preparation of materials necessary for implementation of the projects;
• developing and submitting proposals to improve the procedures between the departments of the Project office and the Agency for successful implementation of the projects;
• introducing advanced project management methodologies, including methodological and regulatory documents on interaction between the Project office and the Agency;
• initiating projects, including collection and review of the project applications;
• supporting project management, including participation in the resolution of problems hindering the project implementation;
• monitoring and ongoing control of compliance of projects with the approved network diagram;
• preparing weekly project reports;
• supporting development of small and medium-sized businesses through activities of "Business incubator", taking into account the provision of services to entrepreneurs to produce business plans and project feasibility studies.
+998 72 226-16-63
130100, Jizzakh, 77 Sh. Rashidov str.